St Marys Books
9 St Marys Hill
Stamford
Lincolnshire
PE9 2DP

T: 01780 763033
E:
info@stmarysbooks.com
St Marys Books
.
Home About us Contact Us News Shop Tour T&C's View Cart

 
Advanced Search

Book Search

Wisdens Cricket

Maps & Prints

Vanity Fair

Taxidermy

Bookbinding

Fine Bindings

Book Wants

Featured Books

Customer Comments

Monthly Spotlight

Books to Sell?

Find Us

Fine Bindings

Fine Bindings

St Mary's Books is proud to offer for sale a wide variety of finely bound sets.  In addition, we have an extensive number of individual titles in antiquarian bindings, from literature & poetry to natural history, academia, topography, field sports and history. The images below represent only a selection of the sets we have in stock. 

For further details on any of our sets and antiquarian bindings or if you have any particular wants, please email info@stmarysbooks.com or phone 01780 763033.

Click on the images to enlarge.

 

TEST TEST TEST

 

 

TEST TEST TEST

 

 

[029201] Jane Austen (Edited By Reginald Brimley Johnson). Pride And Prejudice: A Novel (Three Volumes). London: Printed for T. Egerton, 1813. 1st Edition. 12mo. With half-titles to volumes two and three, bound without half-title to volume one. Recent period-style binding in quarter black calf, flat spines lettered and banded in gilt, marbled board sides. Contemporary marbling on the edges, in a recent purpose-made slipcase.

£40,000.00

[029202] Jane Austen (Edited By Reginald Brimley Johnson). Emma : A Novel. (3 Volumes). London: Printed for John Murray, 1816. First Edition. 12mo.  Rebound in half brown calf with marble boards. Gilt lettering to spines. With the rare half title pages to all three volumes. Housed in a green slipcase. A wonderful set. 

£18,000.00
  ________________________________________________________________________________________
 

TEST

TEST

TEST

[041112] Samuel Johnson. The Works of Samuel Johnson, LL.D.

London: 1820. 8vo. A new edition in 12 volumes. This set is lacking Volume IX. With an essay on his life and genius by Arthur Murphy. Printed for G. Walker, J. Akerman, E. Edwards, J. Harwood, W. Robinson and Sons, Liverpool; E. Thomson, Manchester; J. Noble, Hull; J. Wilson, Berwick; W. Whyte and Co. Edinburgh; and R. Griffin and Co. Glasgow. Uniformally bound. Gilt decoration to the spines. The set has been professionally restored.


£450.00

1st Edition Novels of Anthony Trollope - sold as single volumes.

[031251] History of England by James Anthony Froude.

London: Longmans Green and Co, 1898. From the Fall of Wolsey to the defeat of the Spanish Armada. Complete in 12 volumes. Beautifully bound in half brown leather with marble boards. Gilt tooling to spine. All edges marble and marble endpapers. Some minor rubbing to extremities otherwise an attractively bound set in superb condition.

£650.00

TEST

TEST

TEST

[015128] Oeuvres Completes De Victor Hugo.

Paris: Societe D'Editions Litteraires Et Artistiques, 1905. First Edition Thus. 8vo. Edition Definitive D'Apres Les Manuscripts Originaux. 14 Volumes of the work of Victor Hugo bound in half blue leather with gilt decoration to spines. Includes: Les Travailleurs De la Mer (2 vols), Les Miserables (5 vols), Notre-Dame (2 vols), L' Homme Qui Rit (2 vols), Bug-Jargal Le Dernier Jour D'un Condamne Claude Gueux. Han D'Lslande , Quatrevingt-treize. A lovely set in very good condition.


£495.00

 

[054025] Tobias Smollett. Celebrated Works of Smollett (19 Vols.)

 London: . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good Includes 'The Adventures of Roderick Random' (2 Vols.) published for J. Osborn, London 1748. 324pp/366pp. 'The Adventures of Peregrine Pickle' (4 Vols.) published for the author, London 1751. "In which are included, memoirs of a lady of quality." 288pp/322pp/205pp/315pp. 'The Adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom' (2 Vols) published by W. Johnston, London 1753. Slightly larger volumes than the rest of the set - top edge gilt, other page edges untrimmed. 262pp/315pp. 'The History and Adventures of an Atom' (2 Vols) published by Robinson and Roberts, London 1749 [actually 1769] 227pp/190pp. 'The Expedition of Humphrey Clinker' (3 Vols) published by W. Johnston, and B. Collins, London 1671 [actually 1771]. 250pp/249pp/275pp. 'The Adventures of Sir Launcelot Greaves' (2 Vols) publsihed by J. Coote, London 1762. 264pp/283pp. 'The Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillane' (4 Vols) published by J. Osborn, London 1750. Translated by Smollett. 312pp/263pp/292pp/276pp. Many of the volumes are first editions. With engraved illustrations. Previous owner's ex-libris labels to front end papers. Some light foxing to prelims. Uniformly bound in later polished calf by Bedford. Beautiful, bright gilt tooling to spines, boards, foredge and inner dentenelles. 5 raised bands to spines. Red and green morocco title labels to spines. All edge marble. Magnificent bindings - a stunning set. Images available on request.

£5,500.00

 

[044809] Edward Earl of Clarendon. The History of the Rebellion and Civil Wars in England in Six Volumes .

Oxford: At The Claredon Press, 1807. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H. Back. Very Good Complete in six volumes. A New Edition. Bound in full tan leather. Raised bands, gilt tooled decoration, gilt titling to a black label band to spine. Boards shows some general signs of shelf wear to be expexcted given their age - corners of all vols lightly bumped, spines a little dulled and sunned, slight rubbing to extremities with minor scuffing. All edges marble with marble endpapers. Contents show some browning throughout with foxing mainly to the page margins but extending to the text in places. pp 1127 (Vols I & II); pp 1131 (Vols III & IV); pp 1171 (Vols V and VI + index). A very good, tight set. Images available on request.

£795.00

TEST

TEST

TEST

[014593] Memoirs of Samuel Pepys. Edited By Richard Lord Braybrooke. 

London: Henry Colburn, 1828. 8vo. Secretary to the admiralty in the reigns of Charles II and James II, Pepys comprised his diary from 1659-1669. Deciphered by the Rev. John Smith from the original short-hand manuscript in the Pepysian Library. With a selection from his private correspondence. Black & white plates; top edge gilt; uniform 19th century full polished calf, gilt decoration to spines, labels renewed. General rubbing/wear to all volumes.Boards damp stained to fore edges. Very attractive set.


£595.00

[019098] George Eliot. Novels of George Eliot in IV Vols.

Edinburgh: William Blackwood, New Edition. 8vo. Volume I: Adam Bede, Volume II: Mill on the Floss, Volume III & IV:(Bound as 1 book) Silas Mariner and Clerical Life, Volume V: Felix Holt. Bound in half calf with marble boards. Book plate to front paste down end paper. Marble end papers & all edge marble. Corners and extremities rubbed. Green title bands to spines.


£375.00

[013871] Edited By James P. Browne. The Works of Henry Fielding, Esq. In Ten Volumes.

London: Bickers & Son, 1871. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A New Edition. With an Essay on his Life and Genius by Arthur Murphy. Also containing miscellaneous works and poems. Uniformally bound in three-quarter contmporary green morocco. Untrimmed page edges.5 raised bands to spine. Gilt titles. Top edge gilt. Spines slightly sun-faded to a tan colour. Only damage is to Vol. I, where there is slight scratching to the leather on bottom corner of back board. A lovely set in near fine condition.


 

£1,295.00

TEST

TEST

TEST

[019097] Lord Macaulay. Critical and Historical Essays Contributed to The Edinburgh Review. Complete in 3 volumes.

London: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1860. 8vo. Uniformally bound in full calf. Red title bands to spines, decorative gilt tooling to spines. Marble end papers. All edge marble. Book plate to front paste down end paper. An eye-catching set in very good condition.


£375.00

 

[020336] Lord Byron. Byron's Works.

London: John Murray, 8vo. Full Calf. Very Good Complete in 10 works. Rebacked with ornate french decorative tooling with orig. full calf boards. New eps to front and rear, a.e.m. A stunning set. 'Childe Harold's Pilgrimage' vols I and II 1815, 'Marino Faliero' and 'The Prophecy of Dante' 1821, 'Werner' 1823, 'Sardanapalus, The Two Foscari, Cain' 1821, 'The Siege of Corinth, Parisina' 1816, 'Don Juan' vols I, II and III 1823 pub. John Hunt, 'The Giaour etc' 1815,

£750.00


[029683] The Life, Letters and Works of Frederic Leighton by Mrs. Russell Barrington.

London: George Allen, 1906. 8vo. Complete in 2 volumes. Attractively bound in half red calf with green title bands. Decorative gilt tooling to spine. Top edge gilt - other page edges untrimmed. Bindings tight, contents clean & bright. A delightful set.


£175.00

 SOLD

TEST

TEST

 

 

[052887] [Rev Thomas Scott]. The Holy Bible containing the Old and New Testaments According to the Authorised Version (3 Volumes complete).

London: George Virtue, Folio. H. Back. Very Good 'with explanatory notes, practical observations, and copious marginal notes by Thomas Scott, Rector of Aston Sandford, Bucks. A New Edition with an introductory essay, and numnerous additonal notes, critical , explanatory, and practical. By The Rev William Symington DD. Glasgow'. n.d. c1850. Volume 1 and 2: Old Testament, volume 3: New testament. Bound in full leather with red and green title bands; gilt decoration to five raised bands; border decoration to boards. All edges gilt with indented decoration to all edges. Marble end papers with red leather gilt decorated name label to paste down. Illustrated with steel engravings. Blue silk book marks. Volumes are rubbed with minor wear to extremities, very small loss to leather at top and tail of spine. Contents are generally clean with occasional spotting to text; minor foxing to prelims, rear endpapers and margins only of some engravings (illustrations not affected). This is a very beautiful attractive set. pp xxii+708 / 694 / iv+686+72.

£495.00

 

 

[032129] Henrik Ibsen.. The Works of Henrik Ibsen The Viking Edition.

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1917. 8vo. H. Back. Very Good Complete set of thirteen volumes: Volume I - Lady Inger of Ostrat, The Feast at Solhoug and Love's Comedy Volume II - The Vikings at Helgeland and The Pretenders Volume III - Brand Volume IV - Peer Gynt A Dramatic Poem Volume V - Emperor and Galilean A World-Historic Drama Volume VI - The League of Youth and Pillars of Society Volume VII - A Doll's House and Ghosts Volume VIII - An Enemy of the People and A Wild Duck Volume IX - Rosmersholm and The Lady From the Sea Volume X - Hedda Gabler and The Master Builder Volume XI - Little Eyolf, John Gabriel Borkman and When We Dead Awaken Volume XII - From Ibsen's Workshop - Notes, Scenarios, and Drafts of the Modern Plays Volume XIII - Henrik Ibsen by Edmund Gosse with Essyas on Ibsen by Edward Dowden and James Huneker The volumes are hlaf bound in contemporary red morocco with grey paper boards and matching grey endpapers. Gilt title to spine with four raised bands. All have a frontispiece illustration and two or three additional illlustrations on later pages. Top edge gilt, all other edges uncut, some unopened. Endpapers slightly split at spine and slight rubbing to top and tail of spine to all volumes.

£525.00

 

 

 

[043835] M. Tullii Ciceronis Opera, Cum Delectu Commentariorum (in IX Tomos distributa) The Works of Cicero Complete in Nine Volumes.

 
Genevae: Fratres Cramer, 1758. Edebat Josephus Olivetus, academiae Gallicae XL Vir. Editio Tertia, emendatissima. (Edited by Pierre Joseph D'Olivet, with notes at the foot of each page). Set uniformly bound in the original full calf leather. Five raised bands to spine, title and volume band with gilt floral decoration to the other compartments. No restoration work has been carried out. Boards and spines of all volumes show general shelf wear through age with bumping and some scuffing to the corners, small loss to top and tail of spine. Page edges are browned through age, contents are on the whole clean with some incidences of browning and spotting mainly to the page margins.
 
£1,250.00

  TEST

TEST

[039334] John Ruskin. Modern Painters in Six Volumes .

London: George Allen, 1903. Fourth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. H. Back. Very Good Six volume set complete. Fourth edition in small form. Bound uniformly in full black leather - gilt embossed coat of arms to centre of upper board, single gilt ruled border. Five raised bands to spine with gilt title and volume band. All edges gilt, inner dentelles. Bookplate to front pastedown of Volume I, f.f.e.p. loose. Damp stain mark to bottom margin of Volumes I, Iv and V. A lovely, clean, bright and tight set.

£450.00

[022327] T. Purton. A Botanical Description Of British Plants, In The Midland Counties.

London: J. Ward, 1817. 8vo. Half Calf. Hardback. Very Good Particularly of those in the neighbourhood of Alcester; with occasional notes and observations; to which is prefixed a short introduction to the study of botany, and to the knowledge of the principal natural orders. Green title band with five raised bands AEM. Half calf leather spine and marble boards. Slight wear to marble boards to all volumes. Vol. 1 pp. 359, Vol. 2 pp. 795, Vol. 3 pp. 333, Vol. 4 pp. 575.

£1,295.00

 

[052378] Major-General Sir W F P Napier. History of the War in the Peninsula and in the South of France from the Year 1807 to the Year 1814 in 6 Volumes.

London: Thomas and William Boone, 1860. 8vo. H. Back. Very Good New edition, revised by the author. Uniformly half bound in red leather with marbled boards and marbled end papers; five raised bands and gilt titling to spine; all edges marble. Minor shelf rubbing to marbled boards. Owner's signature and date (1863) to front end papers in all volumes. Contents are generally very clean and the volumes tightly bound. There is minor spotting to title page and first six pages of vol 4. Most plates have left a light brown impression on the facing page. Vol 1 pp xxiv + 522 +10 plates. Vol 2 pp xii + 500 + 12 plates. Vol 3 pp xi + 427 + 9 plates. Vol 4 pp xvii + 479 + 11 plates. Vol 5 pp ix + 444 + 11 plates. Vol 6 pp vii + 463 + 2 plates. This is a lovely set, ideal for the collector or as a gift.

£750.00


Copyright 2007. St Marys Books & Prints | site login
Website designed & maintained by sopersupport