St Marys Books
9 St Marys Hill
Stamford
Lincolnshire
PE9 2DP

T: 01780 763033
E:
info@stmarysbooks.com
St Marys Books
.
Home About us Contact Us News Shop Tour T&C's View Cart

 
Advanced Search

Book Search

Wisden Cricketers' Almanack

Maps & Prints

Vanity Fair

Taxidermy

Bookbinding

Fine Bindings

Book Wants

Featured Books

Customer Comments

Monthly Spotlight

Books to sell?

Find Us

Archive

St Marys Books

St Marys Books

Antiquarian book dealers Est. 1971

 

                                      
 



Welcome to St Marys Books and Prints, Stamford's premiere bookshop.

 
Our stock of 50,000 books can be browsed online...Or make the virtual a reality - visit our shop and indulge yourself in the charming world of second hand, rare and antiquarian books where you can delve into our print collection and marvel at our range of taxidermy. Situated in the finest stone town in England, we provide the perfect place to find a book.
 
 



 
Featured Books

Fleming Fans!!
 

Ian Fleming. Casino Royale. London: Jonathan Cape, 1954. 8vo. H. Back. Very Good / Good. Third impression 1954 pp218 previous owners neat inscription to front pastedown. Black cloth boards, red titles to the spine and red heart to the centre of the front board. Small nick to the cloth at the base of the spine where the front board meets. The Original dust jacket is not price clipped. 10s. 6d net. There is some shelf wear to the top and tail of the spine with some minor loss. Overall a Good copy.  POA

 
 
Jane Austen Fans - Very Early Copy of Sense And Sensibility 1833!!
 
Jane Austen. Sense And Sensibility a Novel. London: Richard Bentley, 1833. 12mo. H. Back. Very Good pp xv+331. Frontispiece illustration + vignette title-page. Contains the series title-page as well. Bound in half blue calf, marble sides, all edges are speckled. Titles in gilt to the spine. Minor rubbing to the extremities, front board is holding with the bottom stitch only. Contents are tight and clean. Previous owners neat inscription to ffep. Some foxing to the prelims only. A Handsome edition of the one volume edition. £895.00
 
 

 
 
 
The Complete Novels of Anthony Trollope
48 Volumes Complete
Sold
 
 
Henry M. Stanley
 

TEST

 

Through the Dark Continent (2 Volumes.) London: George Newnes, 1899. First Edition. "Or The Sources Of The Nile Around The Great Lakes Of Equatorial Africa And Down The Livingstone River To The Atlantic Ocean." £240.00 (070337)

Darkest Africa (2 Volumes.) London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington, 1890. First Edition. "Or the Quest Rescue and Retreat of Emin Governor of Equatoria." £280.00 (070338)

  TEST

 

 
Andrea Palladio: The First Book of Architecture
 
London: 1693. Fifth Edition. "Translated out of Italian: With an Appendix Touching Doors and Windows, by Pr Le Muet, Architect to the French King. Translated out of French by G. R. [Godfrey Richards] Also Rules and Demonstrations, with several Designs for the Framing of any manner of Roofs either above pitch or under pitch, whether Square or Bevel, never published before. With Designs of Floors of variety of small pieces of Wood, lately made in the Pallace of the Queen Mother, at Somerset House; a curiosity never practised in England before. The Fifth Edition Corrected and Enlarged. With the new Model of the Cathedral of St. Pauls as it is now to be Built." Printed for T. Parkhurst in Cheapside, George Sawbridge in Little Britain, and Eben. Tracy on London-bridge, 1693. 239pp. Half tan leather with paper covered boards. Previous owner's label to upper board "William Stirling, Galashiels". Previous owner's inscriptions to front free end paper (the top one is only partly legible, James ..., 1836) and "William Stirling, Galashiels, 1882". Binding is generally tight. Front board detached but present. Browning and discolouration in places to pages but text is still legible. Illustrated with numerous plans and diagrams, some folding. General wear to extremities with some rubbing and discolouration in places. A rare and early architectural text. (070095) £650.00
 

Anne Pratt: The Flowering Plants, Grasses, Sedges, and Ferns of Great Britain, and Their Allies The Club Mosses, Pepperworth and Horsetails.

London: Frederick Warne and Co. Early edition, c. late 1850s or 1860s. 6 "Volumes" bound as 2 books. 
Volume I: Flowering Plants, with 220 species coloured, 288pp. Volume II: Flowering Plants, with 254 species coloured, 355pp. Volume III: Flowering Plants, with 283 species coloured, 410pp. Volume IV: Flowering Plants, with 249 species coloured, 328pp. Volume V: Flowering Plants, with 237 species coloured, 368pp. Volume VI: British Grasses, Sedges, and Ferns, with 301 species coloured from nature, 319pp. Bound in half blue calf with red title bands to spines. Gilt lettering and 5 raised bands to spines. Marble paper covered boards. All edge marble. General wear to extremities, some rubbing to corners, edges and top and tail of spine. Hinges weak. Binding fairly sound. Contents generally clean and bright. Beautiful colour plates. A slight aroma of smoke when books are opened. Overall a lovely set. (069511) £450.00
 
 
 

The Pooh Books

A. A. Milne

When We Were Very Young, Winnie-the-Pooh, Now We are Six, The House at Pooh Corner .
Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. Four volumes - When We Were Very Young (1925, 11th edition); Winnie-the-Pooh (1926, 2nd edition); Now We Are Six (1927, 1st edition); The House at Pooh Corner (1928, 1st edition). Publisher's original cloth boards with titling in gilt to the spine, gilt ruled border and gilt vignette to upper board of all volumes. Top edges gilt, decorated endpapers. When We Were Very Young - cloth boards slightly crinkled, gilt bright, contents occasionally browned, tight binding. Winnie-the-Pooh - gilt bright, contents occasionally browned, tight binding. Now We Are Six - bright gilt, top and tail of spine bumped, fore edge lightly browned, binding slightly weak. The House at Pooh Corner - spine and gilt sl. faded, fore edge lightly spotted but contents clean, tight binding. All copies have the same previous owner's ink inscription to front free end papers. General age-toning/sunning to spines but all gilt titles still legible. A nice set of early Pooh books including two first editions. (070001) £350.00 Sold
 
 


Wisden Dealers - We have one of the largest stocks of Wisdens in the country... 1864 - 2011

We are looking to Purchae Wisden(s) please e-mail us for details @ info@stmarysbooks.com for all your Wisden needs feel free to e-mail or call. We can put together a complete run for you or add to your existing collection. 

Copyright 2007. St Marys Books & Prints | site login
Website designed & maintained by sopersupport