|
|
St Marys Books
Antiquarian book dealers Est. 1971
Welcome to St Marys Books and Prints, Stamford's premiere bookshop.
Our stock of 50,000 books can be browsed online...Or make the virtual a reality - visit our shop and indulge yourself in the charming world of second hand, rare and antiquarian books where you can delve into our print collection and marvel at our range of taxidermy. Situated in the finest stone town in England, we provide the perfect place to find a book.
Featured Books
New website coming soon..............May 2013
A Complete Run of Alistair Maclean Novels............1st Editions
[075748] Alistair MacLean. A Complete Run of Alistair Maclean Novels Including; HMS Ulysses, The Guns Of Navarone, South By Java Head, The Last Frontier, Night Without End, Fear Is The Key, The Dark Crusader and The Satan Bug ( Writing as Ian Stuart) Up To Santorini . London: Collins, 1st. 8vo. H. Back. Very Good / Very Good. An exceptional run of Alistair Maclean novels all in excellent condition, all first editions and all in original dustcovers. Most are un-price clipped with the exception of Seawitch, Goodbye California, Where Eagles Dare, The Way to Dusty, Ice Station Zebra, Circus and The Last Frontier. Titles included are; HMS Ulysses published 1955, The Guns Of Navarone published 1957, South By Java Head published 1958, The Last Frontier published 1959, Night Without End published 1960, Fear Is The Key published 1961, The Dark Crusader and the Satan Bug ( Writing as Ian Stuart) published 1961 and 1962 respectively, The Golden Rendezvous published 1962, Ice Station Zebra published 1963, When Eight Bells Toll published 1966, Where Eagles Dare published 1967, Force Ten From Navarone published 1968, Puppet On a Chain published 1969, Caravan To Vaccares published 1970, Bear Island published 1971, The Way To Dusty Death published 1973, Breakheart Pass published 1974, Circus published 1975, The Golden Gate published 1976, Seawitch published 1977, Goodbye California published 1977, Athabasca published 1981, River Of Death published 1981, Partisans published 1982, Floodgate published 1983, San Andreas published 1984, The Lonely Sea published 1985 and Santorini published 1986. Now Sale price @ £ 895.00
£895.00
Tolkien Fans- Lord of the Rings 1st edition 1st issue just arrived into stock, watch this space......
St Mary's Books are delighted to offer the following Exploration Item
Captain Scott.........Presentaiton Copy Signed by Scott with Original Letter
Captain Robert F Scott. The Voyage of the Discovery in 2 Volumes Signed By Scott Presentation Copy with Letter.. London: Smith Elder & Co, 1905. First Edition. 8vo. H. Back. Very Good The standard account of the first expedition to undertake extensive overland investigations. Over the course of two years, Scott and his men followed the Ross Ice Shelf to its eastern extreme, discovered King Edward VI Land, found a range of mountains stretching southwards toward a vast plateau, trekked to within 500 miles of the South Pole, and amassed a huge collection of scientific data. Scientifically speaking, this was the more important of Scott's two expeditions, although historically it is overshadowed by his tragic second journey, during which he perished. With autograph letter pasted in and dated Nov 8th in which the explorer notes ' I hope you will forgive its late arrival but the fact was that the first edition sold with such speed that I had not time to retain all the copies which i intended and I have been obliged to wait until casual copies become available'........Both the book and the letter carry Scott's signature. A unique example of one of the greatest explorers of all time. £8,500.00
Churchill - Two Sets

[075147] Winston S.Churchill. The Second World War Complete in Six Volumes . London: Cassell & Co. Ltd, 8vo. Very Good / Good. Volume 1: The Gathering Storm. Published in 1948, not price clipped. Minor wear to the extremities of the dustcover, particularly to the top of the spine, lightly sunned. Pages clean and bright, with maps, folding map, and diagrams, pp xv + 640. Volume 2: Their Finest Hour. Published in 1949, not price clipped. Minor wear to the extremities of the dustcover, particularly to the top and tail of the spine, lightly sunned. Pages are clean and bright. With maps, folding maps, and diagrams. ppxvii + 683. Volume 3: The Grand Alliance. Published in 1950, not price clipped. Minor wear to the extremities of the dustcover, particularly to the top of the spine, lightly sunned. Pages are clean and bright. With maps, folding maps, and diagrams. pp xviii + 818. Volume 4: The Hinge of Fate. Published in 1951, not price clipped. Minor wear to the extremities of the dustcover particularly the top of the spine, spine a little sunned. Pages are clean and bright. With maps, folding amps, and diagrams. pp xviii + 917. Volume 5: Closing The Ring. Published in 1952, not price clipped. Minor wear to the extremities of the dustcover, some loss to the top of the spine, a little sunned. Pages are clean and bright. With maps and diagrams, and a folding letter. pp xviii + 673pp. Volume 6: Triumph and Tragedy. Published in 1954, not price clipped. Minor wear to the top of the spine, a little sunned. Pages are clean and bright. With maps, folding maps, and diagrams. pp xviii +716. Volumes one to five all have neat inscriptions to their prelims otherwise this set is in excellent condition.
[075147] Winston S.Churchill. The Second World War Complete in Six Volumes . London: Cassell & Co. Ltd, 8vo. Very Good / Good. Volume 1: The Gathering Storm. Published in 1948, not price clipped. Minor wear to the extremities of the dustcover, particularly to the top of the spine, lightly sunned. Pages clean and bright, with maps, folding map, and diagrams, pp xv + 640. Volume 2: Their Finest Hour. Published in 1949, not price clipped. Minor wear to the extremities of the dustcover, particularly to the top and tail of the spine, lightly sunned. Pages are clean and bright. With maps, folding maps, and diagrams. ppxvii + 683. Volume 3: The Grand Alliance. Published in 1950, not price clipped. Minor wear to the extremities of the dustcover, particularly to the top of the spine, lightly sunned. Pages are clean and bright. With maps, folding maps, and diagrams. pp xviii + 818. Volume 4: The Hinge of Fate. Published in 1951, not price clipped. Minor wear to the extremities of the dustcover particularly the top of the spine, spine a little sunned. Pages are clean and bright. With maps, folding amps, and diagrams. pp xviii + 917. Volume 5: Closing The Ring. Published in 1952, not price clipped. Minor wear to the extremities of the dustcover, some loss to the top of the spine, a little sunned. Pages are clean and bright. With maps and diagrams, and a folding letter. pp xviii + 673pp. Volume 6: Triumph and Tragedy. Published in 1954, not price clipped. Minor wear to the top of the spine, a little sunned. Pages are clean and bright. With maps, folding maps, and diagrams. pp xviii +716. Volumes one to five all have neat inscriptions to their prelims otherwise this set is in excellent condition.
£150.00
Winston S.Churchill. A History of the English-Speaking Peoples , in Four Volumes. London: Cassell and Company Ltd, First Edition. 8vo. Very Good / Very Good. Volume I, The Birth Of Britain, published, 1956, pp xxi + 416. Dustjacket not price clipped with 30s.net. A little worn to the extremities with small closed tears to the top and tail of the spine. Age-toning especially to the spine and rear. Small neat inscription to the front free end-paper, otherwise contents are clean. Volume II, The New World, published, 1956, pp xi + 344. Dustjacket not price clipped with 30s.net. A little worn to the extremities with minor chipping to the top of the spine. Age-toning especially to the spine and rear. Contents are clean. Volume III, published, 1957, pp xi + 332. Dustjacket not price clipped with 30s.net. A little worn to the extremities. Age-toning especially to the spine. Contents are clean. Volume IV, published, 1958, pp xi + 322. Dustjacket not price clipped with 30s.net. A little worn to the extremities. Age-toning especially to the spine. Contents are clean. Overall a superb set.
£150.00
Winston S.Churchill. The Second World War Complete in Six Volumes . London: Cassell & Co. Ltd, 8vo. Very Good / Good. Volume 1: The Gathering Storm. Published in 1948, not price clipped. Minor wear to the extremities of the dustcover, particularly to the top of the spine, lightly sunned. Pages clean and bright, with maps, folding map, and diagrams, pp xv + 640. Volume 2: Their Finest Hour. Published in 1949, not price clipped. Minor wear to the extremities of the dustcover, particularly to the top and tail of the spine, lightly sunned. Pages are clean and bright. With maps, folding maps, and diagrams. ppxvii + 683. Volume 3: The Grand Alliance. Published in 1950, not price clipped. Minor wear to the extremities of the dustcover, particularly to the top of the spine, lightly sunned. Pages are clean and bright. With maps, folding maps, and diagrams. pp xviii + 818. Volume 4: The Hinge of Fate. Published in 1951, not price clipped. Minor wear to the extremities of the dustcover particularly the top of the spine, spine a little sunned. Pages are clean and bright. With maps, folding amps, and diagrams. pp xviii + 917. Volume 5: Closing The Ring. Published in 1952, not price clipped. Minor wear to the extremities of the dustcover, some loss to the top of the spine, a little sunned. Pages are clean and bright. With maps and diagrams, and a folding letter. pp xviii + 673pp. Volume 6: Triumph and Tragedy. Published in 1954, not price clipped. Minor wear to the top of the spine, a little sunned. Pages are clean and bright. With maps, folding maps, and diagrams. pp xviii +716. Volumes one to five all have neat inscriptions to their prelims otherwise this set is in excellent condition. £150.00
Motor Sport the Collection - 1951 - 1992
Motorsport Magazine A Run from November 1951-1992. London: Motor Sport. Just over 40 years of Volumes. All complete with covers attached. An excellent run, compiled by one previous owner. All volumes have been wrapped in brown paper since publication, therefore, the condition is excellent. Most copies were re-bound in publishers bindings, these copies are in their original format. All copies fine un-read condition the best examples we have seen. £ 600.00
Just arrived 1st Edition H. Rider Haggard
H Rider Haggard. Dawn . London: Hurst And Blackett Publishers, 1884. 1st. 12mo. H. Back. Very Good 500 copies printed. Haggard's first novel, set in the English countryside. Volume 1 - 325pp, Volume 2 - 334pp, Volume 3 - 332pp. All uniformly rebound in half bound in green leather, paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine, speckled green edges. Spines faded with the exception of Volume 2. New endpapers, Volume 2 missing the half title page. Some light foxing and shelf wear to the extremities. Pages clean and bright.
£1,250.00
A. A. Milne. When We Were Very Young. ill. E.H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co. LTD, 1924. 8vo. Very Good / Fair. First Edition, Sixth Impression. Publishers, original, dark blue cloth binding with gilt stamped illustration showing Bo Peep, the Butter loving King and Christopher Robin on the front board, with-in a gilt ruled border. Rear board with gilt illustration of Christopher Robin peering through curtains. The boards are generally in very good condition with only minor wear to the extremities, gilt tooling is bright. Top Edge gilt. Complete with its original dust-jacket. Dust-jacket is a little worn and discoloured, with small amounts of chipping along the rear top edge and along the front and rear fore-edge. Spine is darkened, with a piece missing to the top measuring approx 2cm x 3cm and a small piece missing to the base measuring approx 2cm x .5mm. pp x + 99. Neat ink inscription to the front free end-paper dated 1924, slight movement in the binding, otherwise the contents are clean with no further inscriptions or marks, beautifully illustrated by E.H. Shepard. Overall a very good copy. £85.00
A .A. Milne. Now we are Six. ill. E.H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co.LTD, 1927. 8vo. Very Good / Good. First Edition, First Impression. Publishers, original, red cloth binding with gilt stamped illustration showing Christopher Robin and Toy Train on the front board, within a gilt ruled border. Rear board with gilt illustration of Winnie the Pooh and Piglet. The boards are generally in very good condition with only minor darkening to the borders. The top of the spine and the top right hand corner show a little rubbing and wear. Top Edge gilt. Complete with its original dust-jacket. Dust-jacket is a little worn and discoloured with minor chipping to the corners A piece missing measuring approx 2cm x 1cm to the top of the spine, and a small piece missing to the base of the spine measuring approx 2cmx .5mm. pp x + 103. Neat ink inscription to the verso of the front free end-paper dated 1927, otherwise the contents are generally clean with no further inscriptions, a little discolouration to the half title page and to the rear but otherwise in very good condition. Beautifully illustrated by E. H. Shepard. Overall a very good copy. £250.00
Jane Austen. The Chawton Edition Works of Jane Austen 6 Volumes Complete. London: Allan Wingate, 1948. 8vo. H. Back. Very Good Sense and Sensibilty 323pp. Pride and Prejudice 336pp. Mansfield Park 418pp. Emma 427pp. Northanger Abbey The Watsons 259pp. Persuasion, Love and Friendship 254pp. Bound in half green leather, green cloth boards, decorative marble end-papers. Titled in gilt, gilt tooling, top edge gilt. An overall stunning set, which would make an ideal gift. £1,600.00 Stunning Christmas Gift.
The Hobbit 1st Edition 1st impression.
J. R. R. Tolkien. The Hobbit: Or There and Back Again. ill. J. R. R. Tolkien. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1937. First Edition. 8vo. H. Back. Very Good / Good. A true first edition, impression, with original dust-jacket. pp. 310 + adverts, illustrations by Tolkien with black and red map. bound in light green cloth over boards. Stamped on upper cover in dark blue '[ decoration by Tolkien, mountains, moon and sun, wraps around covers and spine] Dust jacket, wove paper, wraparound illustration by Tolkien in black, green and blue. Original dust-jacket with small areas of loss to the top of the spine and closed tear to the rear of the jacket. Back flap with misspelled 'Dodgeson' crossed out with black ink. Very few copies have survived. This copy without restoration in this original state with bright and overall clean dust-jacket. W.H. Auden review of the "The Hobbit "one of the best children's stories of this century". C.S. Lewis -"The truth is that in this book a number of good things, never before united, have come together: a fund of humour, an understanding of children, and a happy fusion of the scholar's with the poet's grasp of mythology... The professor has the air of inventing nothing. He has studied trolls and dragons at first hand and describes them with that fidelity that is worth oceans of glib "originality." Scarce with very few copies in their original dust-jackets intact. £28,500.00 New Lower Price.
Laurence Pomeroy. The Grand Prix Car -2 Volumes. ill. L.C. Cresswell. London: Motor Racing Publications Ltd, 1954. Second Impression. 4to. H. Back. Very Good / Good. Volume 1 has a matt dustcover, published 1954, some minor shelf wear to the extremities, particularly the top and tail of the spine, and minor foxing to the edges of the front and the rear of the dustcover. Cover illustration of the 1937 Mercedez-Benz type W125. Not price clipped. 32 pages of photographs on which appear 52 pictures of racing cars and their constructional features and a lithograph section containing 14 pages of reproductions of the pencil sketches made by the artist Cresswell during the course of his researches. 267pp. Volume 2, has a laminated dustcover, published 1956, not price clipped, described as "the most authoritative book on motor racing ever written" it surveys the road-racing events of the post-war period from the initiation of Formula 1 in 1947 to the present time under Formula II. Foreword by the author, black and white photographic plates. Cover illustration of the 1954 Mercedez Benz type W196, minor foxing to the fore-edge. 344pp. Sold
Philips Richard. Modern London; Being The History and Present State of The British Metroplis. London: C. Mercier & Co, 1804. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half Calf. Very Good viii, 571, [2] p 21 Black & white engraved copper plates complete and 31 hand coloured plates, the stunning hand coloured plates the plates, representing the itinerant traders of London, in their ordinary costume; with, notices of the remarkable places given in the background. Each engraved plate hand-colored and accompanied by leaf of descriptive letterpress. A fine copy bound in half calf with marble boards. Images available and request. £1,850.00 Now £ 1200.00
James F Palmer. The Surgical Works of John Hunter with Notes In 4 Volumes. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longman, 1835. 8vo. H. Back. Very Good Volume I ppxxiv+643, includes the life of Hunter, Principles of Surgery. Volume II ppxvi+488, includes Treatise on the natural History and diseases of the human teeth. With notes by Thomas Bell. Also, Treatise on the venereal disease. With notes by George G. Babington. Volume III ppxx+675, includes, A treatise on the blood , inflammation, And gun-shot wounds. By John Hunter and with notes by James F Palmer. Volume IV pp xxxviii+506. Includes, Observations on the certain parts of The Animal Oeconomy, Inclusive of several papers from the philosophical transactions, etc. By John Hunter, With notes by Richard Owen. All Uniformly bound in Maroon cloth, gilt titles to the spine. Some minor shelf wear to the extremities. Contents clean and tightly bound. £850.00
Robert Christison. A Treatise on Poisons in Relation to Medical Jurisprudence, Physiology, and the Practice of Physic. Edinburgh: Adam Black, 1829. 8vo. H. Back. Good pp xx+698 Frontispiece depicts figure drawings. Rebound in dark red cloth, some wear to the extremities. Ffep and frontis have some staining to them. Front board is cracked. Contents clean and in excellnt condition. £165.00
Wisden Dealers - We have one of the largest stocks of Wisdens in the country... 1864 - 2011
For all your Wisden needs feel free to e-mail or call. We can put together a complete run for you or add to your existing collection.
|